Privacy Policy

Netcentric provides services that involve access to our client’s information and data. We have a deep respect for privacy. Although our policy indicates that we may be compelled to provide client information by law, furnishing such information will always be the last and final resort available to us.
 
Netcentric respects your right to privacy. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect or otherwise be exposed to, and how we may use and protect this information.
 
Collection and Use of Information
Netcentric does not collect personal information maintained by our clients in the normal conduct of business.  We do have access to systems that contain this information, as well as web pages, email, postal and package services, fax, telephone and various written correspondence. Personal information which you provide to us is kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties, except as required by law.  In circumstances where your nonpublic personal information is under our control, access is limited to those employees who have legitimate business needs for such information.
 
Security of Personal Information
Netcentric uses commercially reasonable safeguards to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of customer data. Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information as it travels over the Internet and our clients indemnify us for breaches of security beyond our reasonable control. Our responsibility is to notify our client that a breach has occurred and describe our actions taken to mitigate the breach.
 
When we have direct or indirect access to client owned information, this information must not be copied, divulged or distributed to any other party without the prior written approval of the client.
 
Remote Access
With the consent of our client by means of a Third-Party Remote Access Agreement, Netcentric technicians have the ability to connect remotely to workstations and networks.  Remote access sessions are controlled and remote access is monitored and logged.  All Netcentric staff have been trained in the requirements of the HIPAA Security and Privacy policies and apply those standards to all private information to which they are exposed. 
 
HIPAA
In the event Netcentric creates, receives, maintains, or otherwise is exposed to personally identifiable or aggregate patient or other medical information defined as Protected Health Information ("PHI") in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996  or its relevant regulations ("HIPAA") and otherwise meets the definition of Business Associate as defined in the HIPAA Privacy Standards, Netcentric will handle the security of PHI as described by HIPAA and HITECH  (including 45 C.F.R. Sections 164.308, 164.310, 164.312, and 164.316).
 

For more information on Netcentric you can contact us through our website by clicking here, or you can email us at info@netcentricnj.com or give us a call at 800-276-9489.